Come, Let's Share our Faith
Let us take our spiritual life more seriously




:: Home ::
 

Home


Is it OK for Catholics to have their marriage witnessed by a priest of the Society of St. Pius X?

According to the Code of Canon Law, Catholic marriages ordinarily must be witnessed by the local ordinary or the parish priest, or by a minister—usually a priest or deacon—delegated by them to do so (canon 1108 §1). Because SSPX priests do not have faculties from the Church to witness Catholic marriages, Catholics may not have their marriage witnessed by an SSPX priest.




View other Questions and Answer...

Home

 

Privacy Policy  |  © Copyright reserved, Dominicans 2008